Archive for the 'Automotive Q&A' Category

Vehicle died on a uphill

Technician A says a vehicle died on a uphill. What can be the cause or problem? A. Low on gas B. Vacuum leak C. Fuel tank float is damaged D. All of the above Answer: D

What does it mean when an engine cylinder wall is scored?

A. The wall of the cylinders are worn B. The engine is low on oil C. The engine is spinning at a faster rate D. The cam lob are worn Answer: A

What is the function of the ball joint?

The function of the ball joint allows the wheels to swivel so the driver can steer. It is also a flexible joint with a ball and socket type. It is used for the steering knuckle.

An excessively high coolant level in the recovery reservoir may be caused by any of the following problems except

A) Restricted radiator tubes B) Thermostat stuck open C) Loose water pump impeller D) Inoperative electric-drive cooling fan Answer D

A customer has replaced their fuel pump three times now, but with little improvement. What is the problem?

The problem is most likely due to a dirty fuel tank. A dirty fuel tank can clog the new fuel pump therefore causing the new fuel pump to fail.

What are the two basic types of fuel delivery systems in passenger vehicles?

A) Gasoline and electric B) High octane and low octane C) Mechanical and electrical D) Distributed and centralized Answer c

An overhead valve engine is one in which..?

A) The intake and exhaust valves and ports are contained within the cylinder head. B) The intake valves are contained within the cylinder head C) The exhaust valves are contained within the cylinder head. D) The cylinder head is over the intake and exhaust valves and ports Answer A

What might cause low maximum secondary coil voltage

A) Low primary input voltage B) Low primary resistance C) Wide spark plug gaps D) Open spark plug wire Answer C

The main function of the ignition system is to

Provide spark at the right time at the right cylinder to ignite the air/fuel mixture.

A customer needs new spark plugs. They bring in their old ones, and you see that they’re very dirty with oil. What is a likely cause for this?

A) Improper reach in spark plugs may be permitting the piston to touch the firing end. B) The air/fuel mixture is too rich. C) Too much oil is entering the combustion chamber, possibly because of damaged piston rings or cylinder walls. D) The spark plug temperatures were raised too high due to hard, fast acceleration. [...]

A customer isn’t sure what an oxygen sensor in the exhaust system does – how would you explain it?

A) It controls the air/fuel ratio to improve vehicle performance B) It detects dangerously combustive levels of oxygen in parts of the engine where there should be no oxygen flow. C) It measures the air/fuel ratio to see if it’s rich or lean, which can affect vehicle performance. D) It regulated the recirculation of oxygen [...]

Your brake pedal feels soft, one reason for this could be?

A) The parking brake is on B) You aren’t pushing the brakes hard enough C) The master cylinder is going bad D) The master cylinder is overfilled with brake fluid Answer C

How does rack and pinion steering work?

A) The rack rotates to move the pinion. B) The pinion rotates to move the rack. C) The rack and pinion transfer motion energy from the steering wheel to the engine control module D) The pinion’s rotation allows the wheels on the ends of the rack to rotate either forward or backward as needed Answer [...]

Refrigerant enters the compressor as a low-pressure vapor. Refrigerant leaving a compressor is

Refrigerant enters the compressor as a low-pressure vapor. Refrigerant leaving a compressor is A) High-pressure vapor B) High-pressure liquid C) Low-pressure vapor D) Low-pressure liquid Answer A

Which item is not a part of the suspension system?

Which item is not a part of the suspension system? A) Ball joint B) Struts C) Sway bar D) Rack and pinion Answer D

Which item is not a part of the steering system?

Which item is not a part of the steering system? A) Leaf spring B) Rack and pinion C) Tie rod D) King pin axis Answer A

The radiator functions by….

The radiator functions by…. A) Converting the heat from combustion into mechanical motion to move the vehicle B) Pressuring cool air into the engine C) Warming motor oil to improve the ease of flow D) Transferring the heat from heated liquid within the vehicle to the outside of the vehicle Answer D

Which item is not a part of the A/C system?

Which item is not a part of the A/C system? A) Compressor B) Condenser C) Evaporator D) Radiator Answer D

Which item is not a part of the fuel system?

Which item is not a part of the fuel system? A) Fuel pump B) Fuel tank C) Fuel injector D) Throttle position sensor Answer D

Which item is not part of the internal engine system?

Which item is not part of the internal engine system? A) Crankshaft position sensor B) Cylinder head C) Timing chain D) O2 sensor Answer D

A customer’s auto is producing blue exhaust. What could cause this?

A customer’s auto is producing blue exhaust. What could cause this? A) Normal operation B) Excessive oil consumption C) Rich air/fuel mixture D) Coolant leaking into the combustion chamber Answer B

Which item is not a part of the emissions system?

Which item is not a part of the emissions system? A) PCV valve B) EGR valve C) Catalytic converter D) Fuel filter Answer D

Which item is not a component of the ignition system?

Which item is not a component of the ignition system? A) Control module B) Starter solenoid C) Coil D) Spark Plug Answer B

What function does the wheel cylinder perform in the braking system?

What function does the wheel cylinder perform in the braking system? A) Sits behind the master cylinder and distributes fluid to all the wheels B) Holds the brake pads in place C) Used on drum brake system to push the brake shoes out to the drum D) Holds the tire on the rim answer C

Which item is not a component of the braking system?

Question #1 Which item is not a component of the braking system? A) Master Cylinder B) Brake Hose C) Orifice Tube D) Wheel Cylinder Answer C